Iowa Rockets - 15 years strong
Watch for exciting information and website updates...coming soon.

Special thanks to...

for supporting Iowa Rockets
La-Z-Boy Furniture Galleries - Davenport, IA


Friend of Iowa Rockets Volleyball?
  
Click on the Facebook page.
On the College Scene
Recent College Commitments
Megan Sharkey - '16 Rutgers Univ
Josie Herbst '16 - UNLV
Natalie Brimeyer '15 - Truman State U
Morgan Melchert '15 - MacKendree Univ
Jordan Runge '15 - Winona State U
Kayla Torson '15  - U of Nebraska Omaha
Molly Kelly '15 - Univ of Iowa
Madison Russel '15 - Univ of Missouri-STL
Amanda Sahm '15 - Gardner Webb
Riley Sents '15 - Univ of Missouri
Laynie Whitehead '15 - Northeasten Univ
Maria Brown '14 - Wartburg
Mollie Mason '14 -Central College
Hannah Matt '14 - Irvine Valley College
Vik Meade '14 - Minnesota State
Michaela Nelson '14 - Northern Colorado
Tori Owens '14 - Kentucky Wesleyan
Kameo Pope '14 - Indian Hills College
Casey Perez '14 - Hesston College
Sabrina Rodges '14 - Columbus State Univ
Kayla Ruff '14 - Western Illinois
Sydney Strawser '14 - Black Hawk College
Anna Willey '14 - Liberty University



Experience...

North Liberty, Iowa - 319-626-2111



Fall 2014 Volleyball Clinics
Registration for the Fall 2014 volleyball clinics is now open. We have staggered the starting dates for clinics at each age level to better align with when their Jr HS or HS season is over.  Registration for grades 5th - 8th are now open. High school registration will open shortly.

Josie Herbst (16R) National Champion !
Congratulations to Josie Herbst on winning the 2014 AAU Junior National Beach Volleyball Championship earlier this summer at Hermosa Beach, California.  Josie & her partner, Brooke Burling from Naperville, IL, were the underdogs the entire tournament and ended with a perfect match record.  Herbst/Burling defeated an outstanding duo Joy Dennis (Cyprus, CA) and  Haley Hallgren (South Lake, TX) in the championship.  Dennis/Hallgren went on the following week to capture runner-up at the U17 FIVB World Championships in Acapulco, Mexico. Josie & Brooke are the first girls from outside of California to ever win an AAU National Title in Beach Volleyball. Great Job, Josie!  View QC Times  View
AAU Beach Volleyball National Champions!
Brooke Burling (left) & Josie Herbst (right)


Rockets Nationals News !
Congratulations to Iowa Rockets 14R team who finished 2nd overall at USA Volleyball Championships this summer. 14R won 10 consecutive matches to advance to the 14 Patriot Gold medal match against Alamo 14 Elite (San Antonio, TX). In pool play, 14R defeated LAVA 14-1, SVVC 14, and Mavericks 900 14s (Southern California region), Chaska 14-1 and Northern Lights 14-W (North Country region), Borinquen Coqui 14s (Puerto Rico), KJ 14s (Puget Sound region), Willowbrook 14 Red (Lone Star region), and Mililani 14s (Aloha region). Seeded 11th going into the tournament, Iowa Rockets 14R chipped away at the competition defeating 4 higher ranked teams in pool play and gold bracket play. Iowa Rockets team members are: Madi Ford, Colby Greene, Grace Keith, Sheyanne Koethe, Keimoney Lang, Brianna Morales, Grace Pettinger, Aubrey Putman, Caitlyn Smith, and Autumn Wedemeier; coaches are Lauren Hansen and Erin Muir.
14R National Runner-up


Rockets Players First at Iowa Regional Beach Tourney

Sommer Daniel and Taylor Smith, Iowa Rockets 12 Black, captured first place at the Iowa Region's annual Regional Beach Tournament.  "It is great to see the girls get outside and be successful on the sand.  Not only is it fun, but the experience will help Sommer and Taylor and their teammates at the Girls Junior National Championship (indoors) this coming week."  Congratulations Sommer and Taylor!

Iowa Rockets qualify in USAV Open

Iowa Rockets has qualified two teams in the Open division for the Girls Junior National Championship tournament which will be held this summer. Iowa Rockets 17R finished fifth at Show Me National Qualifier in Kansas City. While 15R finished fourth at Northern Lights National Qualifier in Minneapolis. 17R and 15R will be joined by five other Iowa Rockets teams 12 Black, 13 Black, 15 Black, 16R and 18R who recently qualified at the Iowa Regional tournament. The GJNC brings the best teams in the nation to compete in Minneapolis,MN this June. Congratulations to Iowa Rockets 18R for finishing fourth place in 18 Open and to 16R for finishing second place at Show Me National Qualifier.

 Open division
Iowa Rockets 17R and 15R

National division
Iowa Rockets 18R,16R, 13 Black and 12 Black

American division
Iowa Rockets 15 Black

Patriot division
Iowa Rockets 14R and 16-1

12 Black Region Champions

17R Region Champions

 
Weekend Results - March 22-23
Iowa Rockets teams traveled to Indianapolis to compete in the Mideast National Qualifier.  The teams did very well to finish in the gold bracket.  Iowa Rockets 15R captured 5th place in the 15 USA division with a record of 8-1.  On their way to the 5th place finish, 15R beat the #1 seed in a 3 game nail-biter.   Their only loss was to the #2 team.
Iowa Rockets 17R finished 5th place in the 17 Open division, losing to the eventual champion.  Closer to home, several team competed in Iowa Regional tournament.  Iowa Rockets 12 Gold finished 3rd place, Iowa Rockets 13 Silver finished 3rd place, Iowa Rockets 13 Gold finished 5th place, and Iowa Rockets 15 Gold captured 2nd place overall.

Weekend Results - March 15-16
Iowa Rockets teams were in full force this past weekend - from Chicago to Iowa to Denver.  Congratulations to Iowa Rockets 16R for capturing 3rd place overall at the Colorado Crossroads Qualifier in 16 USA division.  17 Black captured 54th of 104 teams.  At Mideast Qualifier in St Louis 13 Black captured 1st place in Bronze division.  15 Black placed 9th place overall in the Gold division.  In Chicago, 17R completed GL Power League 18s to capture 3rd place overall out of 148 teams.  Closer to home, several teams competed in Highway 1 Challenge.  12 Gold captured 1st place in 12s, 14R captured 1st place in 15s while 14 Black captured 3rd in 15s. 

    
Former Rockets in Elite Eight
Congratulation to former Iowa Rockets players and current teammates at Wingate University - Lexi Potter (West HS 2011), Shelly Stumpf (West HS 2012), and Abby Saehler (City HS 2013). They have had an outstanding season helping their #9 ranked Wingate Bulldogs reach the NCAA Div II Elite 8 tournament. Wingate brings their record of 32-2 to the national tournament.

High School Recognition and Awards
Congratulation to the many Iowa Rockets players for helping their teams
to an outstanding high school season.
Anna Willey - 5A State Tourney MVP
Michaela Foecke - 1A State Tourney MVP
Lauren Streets - MVC Mississippi Division Athlete of Year
Kayla Torson - MVC Valley Division Athlete of Year
See below for a more complete list - more accolades coming.
 
Rockets Players in the News
Congratulations to Mikaela Foecke (16R) and Riley Sents (16R) for making the PrepVolleyball.com All American list. Mikaela Foecke (MB) was named to as a First Team All American and Riley Sents (Lib) was named to the Third Team. Congratulation to both for an outstanding season and wonderful recognition.

hit counter

Congratulations to the 2013-14 Iowa Rockets players who competed for their 2013 high school varsity teams this past fall.
Additions or corrections? Please email chinman71@yahoo.com.
PlayerHigh School

Grad
Year

Iowa Rockets
Team
Recognition
Alexa Aldrich-IngramIC City HS201715 RVarsity Lettered, 2013 2nd Team All-Conf
Mallory Allen
CCA HS
2016
16 Gold
Varsity Lettered
Katherine BaerBettendorf HS201517 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x), 2012 & 2013 5A State Champions
Megan Beckler
CCA HS
2016
16 Black
Varsity Lettered
Natalie BrimeyerCCA HS201517 RVarsity Lettered, (2x), 2012 2nd Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All-Conf
Maria BrownBeckman HS201418 RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2013 2nd Team All-Conf
Jordan Carter
Sigourney HS
2015
18 Black
Varsity Lettered (3x), 2012 1st Team All-Conf, 2012 1A All-District, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1A All-District, 2013 1A 3rd Team All-State
Kendra Cave
Solon HS
2017
15R
Varsity Lettered, 2013 4A State Runner-Up
Mackenzie ConlonIC Regina HS201616 RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2013 2nd Team All-Conf, 2013 2A State Qualifier
Hailey Daufeldt
West Liberty HS
2016
16-1
Varsity Lettered (2x), 2013 2nd Team All-Conf
Gabrielle DelsingIC West HS201715BVarsity Lettered
Sam DuttonHighland HS201417 GoldVarsity Lettered (2x)
Mikaela FoeckeHoly Trinity HS2015 17 RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2011 1A 1st Team All-State, 2011 1st Team All Conference, 2011 1A 2nd Team All-State, 2012 IGCA Elite All-State Team, 2012 1A 1st Team All-State, 2012 1st All-Conf, 2012 1A State Tournament, 2012 1A State All-Tournament Team, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All-State, 2013 IGCA Elite All-State Team, 2013 1A State Runner-Up, Gatorade Player of the Year for Iowa 2013
McKenzie Fuller
CCA HS
2015
17Gold
Varsity Lettered (2x)
Emily HalversonIC West HS201715RVarsity Lettered
Maddy HawtreyMt Vernon HS201615 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x), 2012 & 2013 3A State Qualifier
Shannon JamesIC City HS201715 RVarsity Lettered, 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf
Molly KellyWest Liberty HS2015 17 RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2011 2A State Qualifier, 2012 3A State Qualifier, 2013 1st Team All-Conf
Abby KnoopWest Branch HS201715 RVarsity Lettered
Bailey LukavskyWest Branch HS201616 BlackVarsity Lettered, 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf
Mollie MasonIC West HS201418 RVarsity Lettered (3x) 2011 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2011 4A State Champions, 2012 5A 1st Team East All-District; 2012 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All District, 2013 Honorable Mention All State
Hannah MattBettendorf HS201418 RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2012 & 2013 5A State Champions
MacKenzie May
Dubuque Wahlert HS
2017
16R
Varsity Lettered, 2013 2nd Team All-Conf
Abby McGowan
Linn-Mar HS
2015
18 Black
Varsity Lettered
Vikolia MeadeSolon HS201418 RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2012 & 2013 4A State Runner-Up
Morgan MelchertMt Vernon HS201517 RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2012 2nd Team All-State, 2012 1st Team All-Conf; 2012 1st Team All District, 2012 & 2013 3A State Qualifier, 2013 1st Team All-State, 2013 1st Team All-District, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 IGCA 3A 2nd Team All-State, 2013 Academic All-Conf
Ashley MillerMid Prairie HS201517 GoldVarsity Lettered (3x), 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf
Madi MillerIC West HS201418 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x), 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf
Melissa MillerWilliamsburg HS201517 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x), 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf
Laura MincksColumbus HS201616 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x), 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf
Rylee MitchellCR Kennedy201617 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x)
Mikaela MorganIC West HS201518 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x), 2013 2nd Team All-Conf
Michaela NelsonIC City HS201418 RVarsity Lettered (4x), 2010 All-Conf  Hon Mention, 2011 4A State Runner Up, 2011 4A State All-Tourney Team, 2011 IGHSAU Elite All-State Team, 2011 4A 1st Team All-State, 2012 5A 1st Team All-State, 2012 5A State All-Tourney Team, 2012 5A State Runner Up, 2012 1st Team All-Conf
Erin NeuwohnerCR Xavier201418 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x), 2012 4A State Tournament
Tori OwensIC Regina HS201318 RVarsity Lettered (4x), 2010 All-Conf, 2011 2nd Team All-Conf, 2012 1st Team All-Conf, 2012 1st Team South East All-District, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All District, 2013 State Qualifier, 2013 3rd Team All-State
Sarah PlockIC City HS201517 BlackVarsity Lettered
Kameo PopeBelle Plaine HS201418 RVarsity Lettered (4x), 2010 1st Team All-Conf, 2011 1A 1st Team All-District South East, 2011 1st Team All-Conf, 2012 1A Honorable Mention All-State, 2012 1A 1st Team All-District South Central, 2012 1st Team All-Conf
Haley PoulaWest Branch HS201616 RVaristy Lettered (2x), 2012 2A State Qualifier, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 SE All District
Rylee PriceIC City HS201517 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x), 2012 5A State Qualifier
Ashley PrushaCCA HS201616RVarsity Lettered, 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf
Sabrina RodgersIC City HS2014178RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2012 5A State Runner Up
Kayla RuffPleasant Valley HS201418 RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2011 All-Conf Honorable Mention, 2011 All-Metro Honorable Mention, 2012 All-Conf Honorable Mention, 2012 All-Metro Honorable Mention
Jordan RungeSolon HS201517 RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2011 2nd Team All-Conf, 2012 2nd Team All-Conf, 2012 4A State Tournament, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All District, 2013 1st Team All-State, 2013 2nd Team All-State Coaches Association 
Madison RussellWest Branch HS201517 RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2nd Team All District, 2012 2A State Tournament, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 2A SE All-District, 2013 2A All-State Honorable Mention
Amanda SahmMarion HS201517 RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2012 Honorable Mention All-State Team, 2012 1st Team All-Conf, 2012 2A All District
Corrine Schwarting
CCA HS
2016
16 Black
Varsity Lettered
Riley SentsGrundy Center HS2015 17 R Varsity Lettered (3x), 2011 2A Honorable Mention All-State, 2011 2nd Team All-Conf,  2012 2nd Team All-State, 2012 1A State Runner Up, 2012 1A 1st Team All-District, 2012 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All-District, 2013 Player of the Year NICL West Conference, 2013 2nd Team 2A All-State, 2013 2A State Qualifier
Megan SharkeyBettendorf HS201616 RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2012 & 2013 5A State Champions
Ashley SmithTipton HS201616 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x)
Lauren StreetsDub Hempstead HS201417 BlackVarsity Lettered (2x)
Morgan SwangerMarion HS201716-1Varsity Lettered
Ali TauchenIC West HS201715RVarsity Lettered
Kayla TorsonCR Xavier HS2015167RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2012 2nd Team All-State, 2012 1st Team All-Conf, 2012 1st Team All District, 2012 MVC Conference Player of the Year, 2012 4A State Tournament, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All District, 2013 MVC Conference Player of the Year, 2013 4A 2nd Team All-State
Marissa WardIowa Valley HS201616 RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2012 2nd Team All-Conf; 2013 1st Team All-Conf
Alyssa WeldonCCA HS201616 RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2012 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2013 2nd Team All-Conf
Molly WetjenWilliamsburg HS201715RVarsity Lettered
Laynie WhiteheadIC West HS201517 RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2011 4A State Champions, 2012 2nd Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All-Conf
Anna WilleyBettendorf HS201418 RVarsity Lettered (4x), 2012 5A State Champions, 2012 5A Honorable Mention All-State Team, 2012 5A State All-Tournament Team
Jamie YoungIC City HS201517 BlackVarsity Lettered
hit counter