Iowa Rockets - 15 years strong  
THERE'S STILL ROOM IN THIS CLINIC - email Kyla today!

CLINIC open to ALL girls ages 14 thru 17, regardless of club.

Michael Runde (of SouthEast Missouri State) will run a 2 hour clinic on Wed. May 27th.
Must register by emailing Kyla at david@IowaRockets.com
14s & 15s  5:15-7:15pm
16s & 17s  7:15-9:15pm

Held at Scanlon gym in Iowa City.  Cost is $5; class limited to 40 girls.
Iowa Rockets Pre-Nationals scrimmage is
 Sunday, May 31!

All ages - Great competition - Great price.  9 courts, 39 teams

West Branch

North Dodge Athletic Club

Scanlon Gym

ROCKETS SKILLS CLINIC
Position-specific half-day clinics. Intensive training for Attackers/Setters/Defenders Saturday May 30. Visit Volleyball Clinic page for info.Spots are available for Young hitters.
Wingate University
Shelly Stumpff
Friends of Iowa Rockets Volleyball?
  
Click on the Facebook page.
Stay in touch...get the latest scoop!
On the College Scene
Recent College Commitments

Josie Herbst '16 - UNLV
Mac Conlon '16 - Creighton Univ
Haley Poula '16 -Upper Iowa Univ
Megan Sharkey - '16 Rutgers Univ
Addy Bailey - '15 Taylor Univ
Natalie Brimeyer '15 - Truman State Univ
Madi Leonard '15 - St Ambrose Univ
Ashley Miller '15 - William & Penn
Melissa Miller '15 - Central College
Madison Russell '15 - Univ of Missouri-STL
Riley Sents '15 - Univ of Missouri
Kayla Torson '15  - U of Nebraska Omaha
Laynie Whitehead '15 - Northeasten Univ

Experience...

Kyodai Japanese Grill

575 Cameron Way

North Liberty, Iowa - 319-626-2111



Rockets Player Videos

Check out the newest videos of Iowa Rockets players on YouTube!

Kendra Cave - OH - 2017 (NEW)
Ali Tauchen - MH - 2017
Alyssa Weldon #2 - OH - 2016
Kasey Davis - OH - 2016
Trystin Luneckas -setter- 2016
Makayla Doyle - MH - 2016
Alyssa Weldon #1 - OH - 2016

Iowa Rockets Great Weekend on the Beach
Congratulations to Iowa Rockets players Sommer Daniel & Sydney Dennis and to Jaedynn Evans & Ellie VonLehmden, and Amber Cooling & Maya Kerschen for great finishes at the Iowa Region beach tourney in Des Moines this past weekend.  Congrats also to the Smith sisters, Caleigh and Taylor for placing 2nd in the 16s division.  Team Sommer and Sydney captured 2nd place overall in the 14s division - losing to a boys team in the finals.  Lots of other Rockets played in various age divisions - too many to mention. Way to Go Rockets!

Congratulations Sydney & Sommer


Iowa Rockets 16 Black Qualifies for Nationals
Congratulations to Iowa Rockets 16 Black team for qualifying for the USA Volleyball National Championship tournament.  Iowa Rockets defeated Platform Elite 16 National and joins 9 other Rockets teams to the Big Dance in New Orleans in late-June.
Iowa Rockets 11s - Patriot Division
Iowa Rockets 13 Black - National Division
Iowa Rockets 14 Black - American Division
Iowa Rockets 14R - National Division
Iowa Rockets 15 Black - Patriot Division
Iowa Rockets 15R - American Division
Iowa Rockets 16 Black - American Division
Iowa Rockets 16R - National Division
17 Black - Patriot Division
17R - USA Division
18R declined bid
Congratulations to all the teams on a great season and best of luck at Nationals!
Iowa Rockets 16 Black all smiles after qualifying for Nationals

Iowa Regionals Results
Rockets teams played well at Iowa Regionals this past weekend.
11s - Iowa Regionals - 1st place
12 Gold - Iowa Regionals - 5th place
13 Gold -Iowa Regionals - 1st place
13 Platinum - Iowa Regionals - 9th place
14 Gold - Iowa Regionals - 9th place
14 Platinum - Iowa Regionals - 19th place
15 Gold - Iowa Regionals - 3rd place
17 Gold - Iowa Regionals - 2nd place

Rockets Weekend Results
Rockets teams were scattered from Chicago to Fairbanks (IA) to Kansas City.
Great competition - Great results.
11s - Wapsi Valley 12s tourney - 2nd place
12 Gold - Wapsi Valley - 3rd place
13 Black - Windy City National Qualifier - 3rd place
15R - Windy City National Qualifier - 5th place
16 Platinum - Show Me National Qualifier - Bronze Bracket
17 Black - Windy City National Qualifier - 5th place
18 Black - Show Me National Qualifier - Silver Bracket


Rockets Shine at Regionals
13 of the Rockets teams attended Regional Tournament this past weekend.  All the teams did very well - with 10 of our 13 teams advancing to the Gold Bracket.
12 Black - 4th place in Gold
13 Black - 2nd place - Qualifies for Nationals
14R - 2nd place - Qualifies for Nationals
14 Black - 5th place in Gold
15 Black - 15th place overall
15R - 3rd place in Gold
16 Black - 5th place in Gold
16 Platinum - 13th place overall
16R - 1st place - Qualifies for Nationals
17 Black - 5th place in Gold
17R - 5th place - previously Qualified for Nationals
18 Black - 11th place overall
18R - 4th place in Gold


Weekend Results - March 21/22
Another weekend, another victory!
11s - Clinton tourney 12s - 1st place
12 Black - 3rd place
15 R - MVP Sports 17s - 2nd place
16R - Mideast Qualifier - 5th place
17R - Mideast Qualifier -
17 Gold - Davenport Tourney - 2nd place

Weekend Results - March 14/15
Congratulations to the Iowa Rockets teams on an great weekend at home and away!
11s -
12 Black -
13 Black - Hwy 1 Challenge 14s - 1st place
14R - Mideast Qualifier 14 USA - 3rd place
14 Black - Mideast Qualifier 14s - 22nd out of 95
14 Platinum - Hwy 1 Challenge - 5th place
16 Platinum - Beyond the Baseline 16s -

Weekend Results March 7/8
11s - Marion Tourney 12s - 1st place
12 Gold - Clipper Tourney - 3rd place
13 Gold - Waverly Tourney - 3rd place
14 Gold - Little Hawk Tourney - 1st place
15R - GLC Power League - currently 7th place
16 Platinum - Bettendorf Tourney - 1st place
17 Gold - Center Point Tourney - 1st place
17 Gold - 1st place Center Point tourney

Congratulations 17R - 2nd place at Colorado Crossroads USA!
Congratulations to 17R for an outstanding Colorado Crossroads tournament.  The team went 9-1 in matches to capture 2nd place overall in the 17 USA Division.  In pool play they defeated teams from Tampa, Northern California, Kansas City, Northern Colorado.  In the gold bracket they defeated Dynasty from Kansas City and Main Beach from Southern California before losing a 3-set match to a very good Colorado Jrs team. 
Congratulations to 17R for a great tournament and having
qualified for USAV Nationals in New Orleans!

Weekend Results Feb 28 / Mar 1
11s - CPU 12s tourney - 3rd place
16 Black - Crossroads Qualifier - 9th place of 150 teams
16R - No Limits 18s - 2nd place
15 Gold - Dubuque 16s Tourney - 1st place
17R - Crossroads Qualifier - 2nd place (qualifies for USAV Nationals)

Q & A with Alyssa Klostermann
Go behind the scenes with University of Iowa player and former Rockets standout, Alyssa Klostermann.  Hear what she has to says about being your BEST!


Josie Herbst (16R) National Champion !
Congratulations to Josie Herbst on winning the 2014 AAU Junior National Beach Volleyball Championship earlier this summer at Hermosa Beach, California.  Josie & her partner, Brooke Burling from Naperville, IL, were the underdogs the entire tournament and ended with a perfect match record.  Herbst/Burling defeated an outstanding duo Joy Dennis (Cyprus, CA) and  Haley Hallgren (South Lake, TX) in the championship.  Dennis/Hallgren went on the following week to capture runner-up at the U17 FIVB World Championships in Acapulco, Mexico. Josie & Brooke are the first girls from outside of California to ever win an AAU National Title in Beach Volleyball. Great Job, Josie!  View QC Times  View
AAU Beach Volleyball National Champions!
Brooke Burling (left) & Josie Herbst (right)


Rockets Nationals News !
Congratulations to Iowa Rockets 14R team who finished 2nd overall at USA Volleyball Championships this summer. 14R won 10 consecutive matches to advance to the 14 Patriot Gold medal match against Alamo 14 Elite (San Antonio, TX). In pool play, 14R defeated LAVA 14-1, SVVC 14, and Mavericks 900 14s (Southern California region), Chaska 14-1 and Northern Lights 14-W (North Country region), Borinquen Coqui 14s (Puerto Rico), KJ 14s (Puget Sound region), Willowbrook 14 Red (Lone Star region), and Mililani 14s (Aloha region). Seeded 11th going into the tournament, Iowa Rockets 14R chipped away at the competition defeating 4 higher ranked teams in pool play and gold bracket play. Iowa Rockets team members are: Madi Ford, Colby Greene, Grace Keith, Sheyanne Koethe, Keimoney Lang, Brianna Morales, Grace Pettinger, Aubrey Putman, Caitlyn Smith, and Autumn Wedemeier; coaches are Lauren Hansen and Erin Muir.
14R National Runner-up


Rockets Players First at Iowa Regional Beach Tourney

Sommer Daniel and Taylor Smith, Iowa Rockets 12 Black, captured first place at the Iowa Region's annual Regional Beach Tournament.  "It is great to see the girls get outside and be successful on the sand.  Not only is it fun, but the experience will help Sommer and Taylor and their teammates at the Girls Junior National Championship (indoors) this coming week."  Congratulations Sommer and Taylor!

Iowa Rockets qualify in USAV Open

Iowa Rockets has qualified two teams in the Open division for the Girls Junior National Championship tournament which will be held this summer. Iowa Rockets 17R finished fifth at Show Me National Qualifier in Kansas City. While 15R finished fourth at Northern Lights National Qualifier in Minneapolis. 17R and 15R will be joined by five other Iowa Rockets teams 12 Black, 13 Black, 15 Black, 16R and 18R who recently qualified at the Iowa Regional tournament. The GJNC brings the best teams in the nation to compete in Minneapolis,MN this June. Congratulations to Iowa Rockets 18R for finishing fourth place in 18 Open and to 16R for finishing second place at Show Me National Qualifier.

 Open division
Iowa Rockets 17R and 15R

National division
Iowa Rockets 18R,16R, 13 Black and 12 Black

American division
Iowa Rockets 15 Black


Patriot division
Iowa Rockets 14R and 16-1

12 Black Region Champions

17R Region Champions

hit counter

Congratulations to the 2014-15 Iowa Rockets players who competed for their 2014 high school varsity teams this past fall.
Additions or corrections? Please email
chinman71@yahoo.com.
PlayerHigh School

Grad
Year

Iowa Rockets
Team
Recognition
Alexa Aldrich-IngramIC City HS201716RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2013 2nd Team All-Conf, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 Conf MVP, 2014 5A State Qualifier
Mallory Allen
CCA HS
2016
17 Gold
Varsity Lettered (2x), 2014 4A State Qualifier
Megan Beckler
CCA HS
2016
18 Black
Varsity Lettered (2x), 2014 4A State Qualifier
Natalie BrimeyerCCA HS201518RVarsity Lettered, (3x), 2012 2nd Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 4A State Qualifier
Kendra Cave
IC City HS
2017
16R
Varsity Lettered (2x), 2013 WaMaC Honorable Mention, 2013 4A State Runner-Up, 2014 MVC 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 5A State Qualifier
Katrina Chambliss
IC Regina HS
2018
15 Gold
Varsity Lettered
Mackenzie ConlonIC Regina HS201617RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2013 2nd Team All-Conf, 2013 2A State Qualifier,
Hailey Daufeldt
West Liberty HS
2016
17 Black
Varsity Lettered (3x), 2013 2nd Team All-Conf, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 3A State Qualifier, 2014 3A All-State Honorable Mention
Kasey Davis
Dubuque Hempstead HS
2016
18R
Varsity Lettered (3x), 2012 5A State Qualifier, 2013 5A State Qualifier, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 1st Team All-District
Sam DuttonHighland HS201518 Black
Varsity Lettered (3x)
Emily HalversonIC West HS201716RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2014 5A State Qualifier
Shannon JamesIC City HS201716RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2014 2nd Team All-Con, 2014 5A State Qualifier
Grace Keith
Solon HS
2018
15R
Varsity Lettered, 2014 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2014 3A State Champions
Abby KnoopWest Branch HS201716 Black
Varsity Lettered (2x), 2014 3A State Qualifier, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 3A Stae Qualifier
Madeine Leonard
Bettendorf HS
2015
18 Black
Varsity Lettered, 2014 5A State Runner-Up
Bailey LukavskyWest Branch HS201617 BlackVarsity Lettered (3x), 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 3A State Qualifier
Trystin Luneckas
West Branch HS
2016
18R
Varsity Lettered (2x), 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 3A State Qualifier
Emilee McGowan
Linn-Mar H
2017
16R
Varsity Lettered, 2014 2nd Team All-Conf
Ashley MillerMid Prairie HS201518 Black
Varsity Lettered (4x), 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2014 All-Conf, 2014 Academic All-Conf
Madi MillerIC West HS201418 Black
Varsity Lettered (3x), 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2014 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2014 2nd Team Elite All-State, 2014 5A State Qualifier
Melissa MillerWilliamsburg HS201518 BlackVarsity Lettered (3x), 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2014 2nd Team All-Conf
Rylee MitchellCR Kennedy201618R
Varsity Lettered (3x)
Jenna Mott
IC West HS
2016
18 Black
Varsity Lettered
Marisa Pope
Belle Plaine HS
2016
18 Black
Varsity Lettered (2x)
Haley PoulaWest Branch HS201617RVaristy Lettered (3x), 2012 2A State Qualifier, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 SE All District, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 All-District, 2014 3A State Qualifier, 2014 Honorable Mention All-State
Ashley PrushaCCA HS201617RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2013 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2014 2nd Team All-Conf, 2014 4A State Qualifier
Madison RussellWest Branch HS201518RVarsity Lettered (4x), 2nd Team All District, 2012 2A State Tournament, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 2A SE All-District, 2013 2A All-State Honorable Mention, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 3A State Qualifier
Isabella Sade
Marion HS
2017
17R
Varsity Lettered, 2014 4A State Qualifier
Corrine Schwarting
CCA HS
2016
17 Gold
Varsity Lettered (2x)
Riley SentsGrundy Center HS2015 18R Varsity Lettered (4x), 2011 2A Honorable Mention All-State, 2011 2nd Team All-Conf,  2012 2nd Team All-State, 2012 1A State Runner Up, 2012 1A 1st Team All-District, 2012 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All-District, 2013 Player of the Year NICL West Conference, 2013 2nd Team 2A All-State, 2013 2A State Qualifier, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 Conf MVP, 2014 1st Team All-State, 2014 Des Moines Register All State Elite Team, 2014 2A State Qualifier
Megan SharkeyBettendorf HS201617RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2012 & 2013 5A State Champions, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 5A State Runner-Up, 2014 5A All-State Team
Caitlyn Smith
Marion HS
2018
15R
Varsity Lettered, 2014 4A State Qualifier
Caleigh Smith
Iowa Valley HS
2018
15 Gold
Varsity Lettered, 2014 2nd Team All-Conf
Hannah Smith
Pleasant Valley HS
2016
17 Black
Varsity Lettered, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 Honorable Mention All Metro
Isabella Solis
Davenport Central
2016
18 Black
Varsity Lettered
Shannon Stamp
IC City High
2017
16 Black
Varsity Lettered, 2014 5A State Qualifier
Morgan SwangerMarion HS201717 Black
Varsity Lettered (2x), 2014 4A State Qualifier
Ali TauchenIC West HS201716RVarsity Lettered (2x), 2014 5A State Qualifier
Shannon Telsrow
Durant HS
2016
17 Gold
Varsity Lettered (2x), 2013 2nd Team All-Conf, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 2A 1st Team All-District
Kayla TorsonCR Xavier HS201518RVarsity Lettered (4x), 2012 2nd Team All-State, 2012 1st Team All-Conf, 2012 1st Team All District, 2012 MVC Conference Player of the Year, 2012 4A State Tournament, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All District, 2013 MVC Conference Player of the Year, 2013 4A 2nd Team All-State,
Cyan Vanderhoef
IC City High
2017
16 Black
Varsity Lettered, 2014 5A State Qualifier
Cherisse Ward
Iowa Valley HS
2018
15 Gold
Varsity Lettered, 2014 1st Team All-Conf
Marissa WardIowa Valley HS201617RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2012 2nd Team All-Conf; 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 Honorable Mention All-State
Alyssa WeldonCCA HS201617RVarsity Lettered (3x), 2012 Honorable Mention All-Conf, 2013 2nd Team All-Conf, 2014 4A State Qualifier
Molly WetjenWilliamsburg HS201716RVarsity Lettered (2x)
Laynie WhiteheadIC West HS201518RVarsity Lettered (4x), 2011 4A State Champions, 2012 2nd Team All-Conf, 2013 1st Team All-Conf, 2014 5A State Qualifier
hit counter